top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated 07.03.2024

MindyourPhD believe you should always know what personal data we collect about you, how we use it, and what control you have over this data. We want to be transparent and share this information with you in the privacy policy below.

About Us

I am Monika Staab operating under the name MindyourPhD (“we”, “us” or “our”). We are the controller of your personal data.

You can contact us by:

 

About our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the following topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, etc.)

  • Payment details (information needed to receive and transfer payments, e.g., payment method, billing address, bank account number).

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via the contact form on our website.

  • Sign up for an event on our website.

  • Sign up for our newsletter.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

We may also receive your data indirectly when you:

  • Book a free discovery call via Calendly

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your request.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Email you to receive useful information, inspiration and the lastest news.

  • Email you details, agreements, invoices, and additional materials for the services or events you have signed up.

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data in the cloud-based storage Google Drive. We make sure that your data is stored safely by restricting access to the cloud (strong password) and by regularly updating the software.

We will store your personal identification information and payment details until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please write an e-mail to: contact@mindyourphd.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@mindyourphd.com

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. If you don’t click on the links, there will be no exchange between you and the other website provider.

Brevo

This website uses a link to Brevo for direct appointments. Brevo is used to make appointments with the website visitor. We store your name and email address. Brevo acts in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). For more information on data retention, please visit: https://www.brevo.com/legal/privacypolicy/

Spotify

This website uses Spotify embedding to provide you with access to valubale podcast epsiodes. Please note that when you interact with Spotify content on this website, your activity may be subject to Spotify's privacy policy. Review you the Spotify's privacy policy to understand how they collect and process your data: https://www.spotify.com/cy/legal/privacy-policy/

Apple Podcast

This website incorporates an Apple Podcast link to provide you with easy access to valuable podcast episodes. Please note that when you interact with Apple Podcast content on this website, your activity may be subject to Apple's privacy policy. Review you Apple's privacy policy to understand how they collect and process your data: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/en/apple-podcasts/

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 March 2024.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@mindyourphd.com

Call us: +357 95146410

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: commissionerdataprotection.gov.cy

Address: Iasonos 1, 1082 Nicosia, Cyprus
 

bottom of page